CLA-2-03:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Brian White
The J.M. Smucker Company
1 Strawberry Lane
Orrville, OH 44667

RE: The tariff classification of Tuna Scraps from Ecuador

Dear Mr. White:

In your letter dated February 12, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise described as “red meat tuna product“ consists of skin, roe, fins, small bones, scales and trace amounts of light meat. The frozen inedible article will be used as an ingredient in the manufacturing of wet pet food products upon undergoing further processing in the United States. Tuna Scraps (Red Meat Tuna Product) will be imported in 15 kilogram containers. The applicable subheading for the Tuna Scraps (Red Meat Tuna Product) will be 0511.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption: Other: Products of fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates; dead animals of chapter 3: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division